Sunday, August 13, 2006

Early New York Films

Not sure who may need this or for what, but it's a good resource of early films about New York from 1897-1906, mostly by Edison. Cool stuff, even if you don't use it. -Mike

Thursday, August 10, 2006

IF Interns

So my buddy over at Imaginary Forces told them that my presentation went well, and they said they'd love to have interns if anyone is interested. Good to keep in mind.

-Mike

Wednesday, August 09, 2006

Free sounds

For anyone who's interested, this is a great site for free sound effects and the like (for inclusion in Flash projects or whatever):

http://freesound.iua.upf.edu

Not only is it free as in "free beer," it's free as in "free speech." No royalties or other crap, just a very liberal Creative Commons license:

http://freesound.iua.upf.edu/legal.php

And you can contribute your own sounds to add to the roughly 20,000 sounds already there. This is my (sole) contribution to it:

http://freesound.iua.upf.edu/samplesViewSingle.php?id=451

-Mike

Tuesday, August 08, 2006

the evolution of dance

If you guys have any time, just check it out :) this dude rocks!! or raps.. or.. whatevet

http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=8919541964498299964&q=dance

cck

The Floater

SectionAwesome

This might be the coolest thing I've seen...maybe ever:

AMSTERDAM (Reuters) - A young Dutch architect has created a floating bed which hovers above the ground through magnetic force and comes with a price tag of 1.2 million euros ($1.54 million).
ADVERTISEMENT

Janjaap Ruijssenaars took inspiration for the bed -- a sleek black platform, which took six years to develop and can double as a dining table or a plinth -- from the mysterious monolith in Stanley Kubrick's 1968 cult film "2001: A Space Odyssey."

Read the rest of the story at http://news.yahoo.com/s/nm/20060807/od_nm/dutch_bed_dc;_ylt=AtGyVVRDwTojuswoKiWOa.qs0NUE;_ylu=X3oDMTA3ODdxdHBhBHNlYwM5NjQ-

Monday, August 07, 2006

that guy.....

I'll be rockin the section awesome on daniel brown

-king of play-create.com (one of my fav websites:).

i was thinking about jonathan ive (vp of design at apple), but i think we are all sick of looking at his designs every single day of our waking lives- and he gets enough play anyways.

emilia

Joe's Website Presentation

/Volumes/JOE/Midterm Presentation.pdf

Sunday, August 06, 2006

Haha!

Hahaha, I was 2 minutes too fast for you Aniela :)
...ok I will not :). You snooze you loose.
I'll do in on Jan Tschichold, because he's got talent, too :)

Aniela

Sunday, bloody sunday!

I'll have my presentation on Paula Scher
Because she's got talent.
Hasta la vista!
Aniela

Paula Scher

Hi, I'm going to do my presentation on Paula Scher. See you guys tommorow!

-Nettie

By the Way...

Oh and it's Joe for Barbara Kruger. Sorry forgot to put my name in there...

Barbara Kruger

Hey guys!

Im gonna be researching Barbara Kruger. Quite known, but intresting.

See ya!
Here are some web links from Jing:

http://www.pem.org/yinyutang/
A nice designed chinese style web site.

http://www.klausmitteldorf.com/
A photographer's personal website.

Enjoy!

Jing

Jing's research is 2x4 design studio

Hello, SectionAwesome!

As I already showed 2x4 desgin studio's website as my favorite one last Firday, I decide to choose it as my research target .

See you on Monday!

Jing

Saturday, August 05, 2006

Hi everyone,

I'll research April Greiman.

See you soon!
Laura

sAul Bass

oops, sowwy
not soul saul *stupid stupid*

soul bass

Hey section aaaaawwweeesssooommmeee!!!

I was planning to dig in with segmeister, but I think some of you guys are more interested than me in him :) So he's free heheh

Im planning to work on Soul Bass, cuz I love minolta! Here is a link about him
http://www.designmuseum.org/design/saul-bass

If you don't have any idea about who you want to work with, here is another link.
http://www.designmuseum.org/design
There is a lot of different designers, architects, materials (duh), even automobile designers. Check it out, cool reference.


I really think this section rocks, when are we gonna get some beer? asap?

c ya,

CCK

Karim Rashid

Hey everyone I think I would like to do my project on Karim Rashid because I really love his work and his vision. Also I think this would be a great way to get to know more about him.

http://www.karimrashid.com/

Hope everyone's weekend is going well...cya on monday

Liz :o)

Friday, August 04, 2006

Imaginary Forces

I'll do my presentation on Imaginary Forces. I was one of their freelance IT lackeys for a time, and they do some pretty amazing film, broadcast design, and architectural work. Check them out. --Mike

Wednesday, August 02, 2006

Sound Programming with Chuck

I was chatting with Jay about this yesterday, and I wanted to send around the link to this today after those wicked awesome new media pieces we saw. There's a language called Chuck that works kind of like Processing, except that instead of creating images using code, it can create sound. You can use all kinds of oscillators and filters (very few of which I understand) and you can even hook it up to input from and output to your MIDI keyboard or whatever. But very cool effects can be created without much work.

There's a pretty good tutorial on it, and there's an editor available for all the major platforms.

BEEEEEeeeEEEEP.

--Mike